The treasures from the Cretan land are the base of all the Bioaroma products.
The holiest creation of the Minoans was dittany placed in olive oil, used as an offering to their gods, and Labdanum resin, which was used in their creams and burned as incense.
Utilizing the unique properties of these products, we have used them as a base for all of our products.
- Healing and firming properties
- Tonic, antiseptic and antispasmodic action.
- It is ideal for the healing of open wounds
(Aristotle said that when the wild goats in Psiloriti were wounded by the poisoned arrows of hunters, they would chew dittany and lick their wounds thus discarding the arrows and closing their wounds!!)
- Soothes the digestive system, and is used against colds and the flu.
- Posses antispasmodic action and can help in the management and prevention of cardiovascular and circulatory problems.
- It is known to provide relief from headaches, abscesses, upset stomach and toothaches.
- Also one of the important effects it has is that of an aphrodisiac
(Here in Crete it is also referred to as “erota”, meaning “love-passion”).
- Ideal also in cases of dry skin, acne scars, wounds, irritations from insect bites and other skin problems.
- Feel its powerful anti-aging properties and leave your skin glowing with youth and vitality.
Since the Minoan era, labdanum was the greatest natural product of Crete, which was also exported. Ancient Egyptians were using it to mummify bodies and burn it as incense at their temples.
Minoans were using it to create incense and therapeutic and cosmetic ointments.
- Dioscorides (1stcentury AD), a doctor and botanist in the Roman army, refers to the therapeutic properties of labdanum.
- The Roman doctor Celsus (25 BC – 25 AD), mentions the use of labdanum resin as a plaster for malevolent sarcomas.
- Oribasius, a well-known Byzantine doctor who lived in the 4thcentury, had created an ointment with ladanum against hair loss.
Labdanum or ladanum or ladanon resin is collected today exclusively in Crete, at the village Sisses. The resin contains organic compounds that are called labdane diterpenes, which, according to studies, have antibacterial and cytostatic action.
The resin of the Labdanum plant is extracted exclusively in a unique way from the Labdanum plant on our island. Essentially, it is the sap from the Labdanum plant that is collected.
This takes place every summer under the hot sun as the plant secretes its’ resin drop by drop, which is then collected with special leather strips. The plant is beaten with these strips and the resin sticks to them and is extracted.
The Labdanum plant or Labdanum is specifically known worldwide for:
- The firming and anti-aging properties:
**Use as an anti-aging night face oil: **
Place two drops of oil on your fingers and rub until warm.
Then apply the oil on clean face, 30’ before applying your face cream.
Do not rinse off. Suitable for sensitive skin. **
- The aroma is very rich and powerful and
- It is considered one of the strongest resins – frankincense from antiquity and is still used in perfumery today.
- We use it for protection, strength and spiritual evolution.